Privacy Policy

Version 1 April 2021

Introduction

This privacy policy applies to all Jasbe Group businesses including, Petrol stations, Coffee Time, Jasbe Marketplace.  When you see “Jasbe” in this policy it refers to each of these Jasbe businesses.

Jasbe maintains the website www.jasbe.com.au and the Coffee Time App for the purpose of providing information about Jasbe and its stores, products, promotions, events and services in Australia.

By accessing and using our website, you confirm that you accept these terms and that you agree to comply with them. You must not use the website if you do not agree with these terms.

This Privacy Policy provides you with information about the personal information we collect and handle about you as our customers, visitors to our website, members of the public, and users of Jasbe and Coffee Time apps, social media, and other digital services.

We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time, please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Policy.

Jasbe and all the businesses in our group of companies are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy outlines how We collect, use and manage your personal information.  

 

Jasbe companies do not sell personal information about you. Where you provide us with personal information about someone else, you must have their consent to provide their personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy. 

What is your personal Information

 

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act.  In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally to identify you.  This may include your name, email address, address, telephone number, and profession or occupation.  If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information so that we can provide goods and services to you, improve and personalise our services for you and operate our business effectively.

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities and to provide you with our products and services.

By acquiring or using a Jasbe product or service or providing your personal information directly to us, you consent to Jasbe collecting, storing, using, maintaining, and disclosing your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

How personal information is collected and used

We collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information so that we can provide goods and services to you, personalise our services for you and operate our business effectively. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • visit a store, order and purchase goods or services through our stores, website and/or apps;

  • apply for employment;

  • directly from when you use any of Jasbe’s apps, via Jasbe websites and third party websites that Jasbe has a presence on (including social media pages and other social media applications)

  • when you are involved in acquiring goods or services from Jasbe or supplying goods or services to Jasbe. Including deliveries, processing payments, providing refunds, discounts;

  • participate in a promotion, competition, or survey;

  • request customer service or contact us (including by email or telephone;

  • from related companies;

  • make a supplier or other specific enquiry necessitating a response;

  • participate in a digital interactive activity;

  • post a review or comment on our website or social media pages, or post a review or rating or other user content on website or app; or

  • register for and use a product or service, such as the BP Fuel Card, or a relevant Jasbe App;

  •  from our commercial partners and third parties who are involved in providing any benefit, reward or service to you (either directly or on our behalf);

  • via security video and audio surveillance at Jasbe sites; and

  • as otherwise required or permitted by law.

 

Payment Information

 

The Jasbe website or apps may allow you to make payment for goods or services, and you will be asked to enter your payment method such as credit card or debit card details. 

 

The Jasbe website or apps may allow you to make payment for goods or services, and you will be asked to enter your payment method such as credit card or debit card details.  Jasbe utilises the services of a third-party payment processor (currently Commonwealth Bank Australia CBA Simplify) to process your payment, and the payment information that you enter on the website or app is sent securely to our processor and processed directly by our processor. 

 

Jasbe does not collect or store details of your payment information (but will collect and store information about the transaction).  Your payment information will be collected and used for the purposes of processing your transaction, refunds and investigation of incorrect payment or fraudulent activities.

 

Digital products and services

 

We offer services and information across a range of digital platforms including, social media, Jasbe website and the Coffee Time app.

 

We collect information about how you use these digital platforms so that we can help personalise your online experience.

 

We may use cookies  and or other tracking technologies.  Cookies are used to enhance your interaction and convenience in using our website. Cookies may record information about your visit. If you do not wish to receive cookies you can set your browser to not accept them.

 

Our online services may contain links to other sites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that you review their privacy policies.

How we hold personal Information

 

We may store your personal information in electronic form or hard copy at our own premises or at facilities operated by our service providers.

 

As the internet is not always a secure environment, Jasbe cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. Jasbe also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you send or transmit to Jasbe online is transmitted at your own risk.

 

In some cases, our service providers are in countries outside Australia.  Where we share your personal information with such entities, we will do so in compliance with Australian privacy laws.

 

How we use and share personal information

 

We will use your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it, or for a related purpose or where otherwise permitted by law.

 

We generally collect, hold, and use your personal information to:

 

  • Provide products and services to you and provide you with information about them;

 

  • Streamline and personalise your experience within our website, or tailor our information, services or products;

 

  • To process your payments or refunds;

 

  • To respond to requests from you;

 

  • To promote and market to you our various businesses, services, products and special offers and those of our trading partners;

 

  • To make improvements to our products, services and digital channels;

 

  • Engage in other activities where required or permitted by law.

 

Third Parties

 

If you make an enquiry in relation to a product and service from one of our suppliers or business partners, it may be necessary to disclose your personal information to ensure your enquiry has been satisfied. We may also outsource some of our internal functions to third party contactors. In the course in doing so, we may disclose your personal information to the third-party contactor so that it may carry it out the works on our behalf.

 

In some cases, our contractors or service providers are located outside of Australia and we may be required to share your personal information  with such entities. We will do so in compliance with Australian privacy laws.

 

Procedure to access or correct personal information

 

If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold   about you, please forward a request to admin@jasbe.com.au

Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide a written response to you if we are unable to respond to your request, outlining the reasons why we were unable to do so.

Complaints and Concerns

Complaints regarding a breach of the Privacy Act , the APPs or this Privacy Policy should be directed to the Privacy Officer at admin@jasbe.com.au Alternatively you may write to “Privacy Officer, Jasbe Head Office, rear 1400 Dandenong Rd Oakleigh VIC 3166.” Jasbe is entitled to verify the identity of the complainant and will reply to the enquiry within 30 days.

 

If the complaint is not resolved in a manner acceptable to the individual the complaint may be submitted to the Australian

Information Commissioner. For more information, please refer to www.oaic.gov.au

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

 

Jasbe reserves the right to review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Jasbe will place any updates on this webpage. By continuing to use this website after such changes have been made, you acknowledge and agree you have read, understood and accept the changes.

 

Terms and Conditions

Last updated: 2/6/2021

This privacy policy applies to all the Jasbe Group of businesses including, Petrol stations, Coffee Time, Jasbe Market Place. When you see “Jasbe” in this policy it refers to each of these Jasbe businesses. Jasbe maintains the website www.jasbe.com.au and the Coffee Time App for the purpose of providing information about Jasbe and its stores, products, promotions, events and services in Australia.

By accessing and using our website, you confirm that you accept these terms and that you agree to comply with them. You must not use the website if you do not agree with these terms.  This website is for informational purposes only. While we endeavour to ensure the accuracy of all information, we do not represent that the information is correct, complete or up to date.

To the extent permitted by law, we may amend these terms from time to time. We may update and change our website from time to time to reflect changes to our stores, products and offerings.   

We do not guarantee that our website, or any content on it, will always be available or uninterrupted.  We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our website for business, security and operational reasons. 

The content on our website is provided for general information only.

Jasbe reserves the right to update any information on this website (including these terms and conditions) at any time, without prior notice and in its absolute discretion. Jasbe does not guarantee that its website or web services will be uninterrupted or free from errors or viruses and accepts no liability for any loss or damage suffered by any user. Users use the Jasbe website and web services entirely at their own risk.

This website may contain links that lead to other websites operated by third parties that are beyond the control of Jasbe. We make no representations or warranties and accept no responsibility whatsoever for information which may be obtained from such linked websites.

We do not guarantee that our website will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. You are responsible for configuring your computer device to access our website.  You should use your own virus protection software. You must not misuse our website by knowingly introducing viruses or other material that is malicious. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our website or severs. 

Unless stated otherwise, Jasbe owns or licenses the copyright and all other proprietary rights in information on this website (including text, graphics, and layouts) all rights are reserved by Jasbe in that copyright. Registered and unregistered trademarks and logos owned by Jasbe are displayed on and are accessible from this website. Users may not use, reproduce or make alterations to any copyrighted information, trademarks or logos appearing on this website without the permission of Jasbe or as permitted by Australian law.

Our website is directed to people residing in Australia.  We do not represent that content available on or through our website is appropriate for use or available in other locations.

These terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia. You agree that the courts exercising jurisdiction in the State of Victoria will have the exclusive jurisdiction to resolve all disputes arising from this website or these terms, and you agree to submit to the jurisdiction of those courts.

Contact

If you have questions or concerns regarding these terms, you can contact us at: admin@jasbe.com.au